Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit cboms.com (the “Site”).

During your visit to our Site, remember that the medical and health information presented here is intended to be general in nature and should not be viewed as a substitute for professional advice. Please consult with a healthcare professional for all matters relating to personal medical and healthcare issues.

Personal identification information we collect

We may collect personal identification information from Site visitors (“Users”) in a variety of ways, including but not limited to when Users visit our site, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, social security number, insurance information, and medical history. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Health and medical information

Certain health and medical information about you is protected under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) and applicable state law. This information may be provided by you online or offline or may be collected by us from other methods such as through a healthcare provider. We protect covered health and medical information as required by HIPAA and applicable state law. Similarly, we may use covered health and medical information as permitted by HIPAA and applicable state law.

Non-personal identification information we collect

When you visit the Site, we may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include certain information about your device, such as information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, some of the cookies that are installed on your device, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized, and other similar information. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information, Patient Registration Information, and Patient Referral Information.

How we use your personal information

We use the Patient Registration information that we collect to submit any registrations placed through the Site (including processing your registration and confirmations). Additionally, we use this Patient Registration Information for

  • Communicating with you
  • Screen registration submissions for potential risk or fraud
  • Registering you for, or providing you with information, programs and services you have requested
  • Responding to your emails or online requests
  • Sending you information you request

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information, and data stored on our Site.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates, and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising via
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info.

Do not track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

Data retention

When you submit form information through the Site, we will maintain your Patient Registration Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

Third-party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may constantly be changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this policy

Columbia Basin Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeons has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our Site. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contact us

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected] or by mail using the details provided below:

512 N Young Street
Kennewick, WA 99336

This document was last updated on June 12, 2018.